Friday, October 7, 2011

NO D Day 2011-Shoes & Smiles


So today is the day where we don't discuss anything D related. Nope. None at all!
I wish I could link to the amazing creator of this day, but my app is down and I'm posting via email. So Ima just have to give him a HUGE shoutout! George of Ninjabetic is behind this amazeballs idea!

So thank you G for giving me a reason to discuss something else besides....ya know....here it goes.
Ahhh. Today I wanna talk about some thing that makes me smile.

Makes me feel good no matter what's going on.

Boosts my confidence and helps me feel like a brand new person.

After a shitty day, I love to splash some make up on my face, and grab one of my favorite pairs of shoes and go dancing.

The shoes build me up. Well yea they make me taller too duh, but that's not what I mean.

I believe you can tell a lot about a woman by her shoes.

Her style, her love, her passion, her strength, what she enjoys, how she sees herself ya know?

I'm not sure what it is about shoes that make me smile but they do.


Obviously I would love some Choos, or Louboutins but ain't no $ for that here.
I love consignment shopping.

And I kinda feel like the shoes come with a story, some history even.



Who knows what amazing road, or courageous act was done in these shoes right before me?
I will take them with me now on a journey, and some day pass them on to someone else, so they too can experience a trip of their own.
Kinda a new twist on "walk a day in my shoes". huh?
Where do your shoes take you?

8 comments:

Reyna said...

Ha! I am impressed that you can walk in those shoes Lex! I am mostly a flip-flops and boots kind of girl. Lol.

Kelly said...

I knew you were a shoe girl!YIKES, Im a flip flop girl....that cant be good! lol

Wendy said...

Pink -- front and center. Love :)

I'm a plain jane, flip flop wearing, worn out tennis shoe loving, whatever is on sale wearing fool!

But I love passionately so that counts for something, right?

Heidi / D-Tales said...

I'm a shoe girl, too...but mine are sneakers, flats and boots. I give you props for not only being able to walk in those heels, but dance in them!!! I'd probably sprain my ankle in them! Though I must admit that I'm really digging the pink sandals! So cute!

shannon said...

yeah i'm all about converse tennies and flippy floppies but i love your idea of thinking where the shoes have been before you. i have sentimental attachments to certain shoes because of where i've been in them. :)

Joanne said...

My feet hurt just LOOKING at your shoes!

I'm a Birks and Rocket Dog kinda girl... it's all about being comfortable!

Nicole said...

OK I LOVE THAT!! Your outlook on life is amazing :)

Hallie Addington said...

Ooooh! I almost wrote about shoes!! I lOve em! Especially tall boots. I have a pair of leopard print clogs that I love too! So cute!!!

Celebrate With Us!