Thursday, January 17, 2013

48 questions about Lexi?

Meri went first, and I thought I wanna join in! Cherise my friend, cupcake lover and DSMA founder suggested the DOC answer these questions to get to know one another better.

So here goes.

1. WERE YOU NAMED AFTER ANYONE?
I am an 80s baby named Alexis, any guesses? ;)



2. WHEN WAS THE LAST TIME YOU CRIED?
2 days ago, and anxiety attack.


3. DO YOU LIKE YOUR HANDWRITING?
I do, but my hands get stiff fast and then it looks like crap.


4. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE LUNCH MEAT
Hmm. Probably REAL deal, Ny, jewish deli pastrami


5. DO YOU HAVE KIDS?
2 gorgeous boys and 2 fur babies


6. IF YOU WERE ANOTHER PERSON, WOULD YOU BE FRIENDS WITH YOU?
I think yes. I am an emotional creature but I love with all of me, and I am a loyal and honest friend. But I can be very intense, and opinionated, so gotta love all of me.





7. DO YOU USE SARCASM A LOT?
Short answer. Yeaaaa




8. DO YOU STILL HAVE YOUR TONSILS?
Yup




9. WOULD YOU BUNGEE JUMP?
Heeeeeell nooooo.

.


10. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE CEREAL?
Well I can't eat it anymore due to allergies but I love Raisim Nut Bran and Golden Graham's.

.


11. DO YOU UNTIE YOUR SHOES WHEN YOU TAKE THEM OFF?
I only own one pair of shoes with laces, and those are reserved for when I do JDRF walks. So I'm not sure.




12. DO YOU THINK YOU ARE STRONG?
Not enough.



13. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE ICE CREAM?
Coconut Bliss Chocolate and peanut butter



14. WHAT IS THE FIRST THING YOU NOTICE ABOUT PEOPLE?
Eyes. Trusting or devious?



15. RED OR PINK?
Hot pink!!


16. WHAT IS THE LEAST FAVORITE THING ABOUT YOURSELF?
Anxiety.



17. WHO DO YOU MISS THE MOST?
My family and friends back home.




18. WHAT IS THE TECHNIQUE THAT YOU NEED TO WORK ON THE MOST?
Anxiety.



19. WHAT COLOR SHOES ARE YOU WEARING?
Black combat boots.
.


20. WHAT WAS THE LAST THING YOU ATE?
Salad and dark chocolate :)



21. WHAT ARE YOU LISTENING TO RIGHT NOW?
Quiet.




22. IF YOU WERE A CRAYON, WHAT COLOR WOULD YOU BE?
Hot ass pink.


23. FAVORITE SMELLS?
Mint. Peppermint can calm me so fast.




24. HOW IMPORTANT ARE YOUR POLITICAL VIEWS TO YOU?
Not important enough to put down the person next to me.




25. MOUNTAIN HIDEAWAY OR BEACH HOUSE?
Beach!



26. FAVORITE SPORTS TO WATCH?
I'm usually cooking while husband man watches, but I do love gymnastics.



27. HAIR COLOR?
Jet black.



28. EYE COLOR?
Brown.



29. DO YOU WEAR CONTACTS?
No


30. FAVORITE FOOD?
Sushi!!!! And avocado on anything.




31. SCARY MOVIES OR HAPPY ENDINGS?
Happy. I am a mush and sucker for a happy ending



32. LAST MOVIE YOU WATCHED?
Morning Glory, I've seen it like 4x.



33. WHAT COLOR SHIRT ARE YOU WEARING?
Black and white.



34. SUMMER OR WINTER?
Fall.



35. FAVORITE DESSERT?
Anything dark chocolate.



36. STRENGTH TRAINING OR CARDIO?
Cardio.



37. COMPUTER OR TELEVISION?
Both?



38. WHAT BOOK ARE YOU READING NOW?
Nothing at the moment, trying to catch up on blogs!




39. WHAT IS ON YOUR MOUSE PAD?
I don't have a computer.




40. FAVORITE SOUND?
My children's laughter.


41. FAVORITE GENRE OF MUSIC?
Hip hop, anything Kanye I'm happy.



42. WHAT IS THE FARTHEST YOU HAVE BEEN FROM HOME?
Israel when I was a baby.



43. DO YOU HAVE A SPECIAL TALENT?
I actually do. I sing, dance and act. Studied it in school for years, I actually auditioned for Interview with a Vampire, damn my dark hair and eyes.




44. WHERE WERE YOU BORN?
Brooklyn New York baby!




45. WHERE ARE YOU LIVING NOW?
Vegas baby!



46. WHAT COLOR IS YOUR HOUSE?
Beige




47. WHAT COLOR IS YOUR CAR?
Black



48. DO YOU LIKE ANSWERING 48 QUESTIONS?
Sure!

Your turn!



4 comments:

Mike Hoskins said...

Uh oh... blogs aren't books? Well, darn. Great 48, Lexi! Thanks for sharing these and letting us get to know you a bit better! Oh, and here's cheers to 80s babies!

Scully said...

You and I would be FANTASTIC friends! I loved all of this!

Lora said...

OMG!!! I kid you knot I have my 48 scheduled to post later. It was all finished BEFORE I came over here... very scary, but we have a few of the same exact answers. That's why ur my twin ;)

shannon said...

alexis from dynasty? ;)

Celebrate With Us!